Skip to content
EduCalcProEduCalcPro

AP Curve Chart: The Composite Percent You Need for a 3, 4 or 5 on Every Exam

October 15, 2026 · 12 min read

Getting about 60 percent of the available points sounds like a failing grade in most classrooms. On AP Calculus BC it is likely a 5. On AP English Language it is likely a 3. That gap is the single most useful thing to understand about AP scoring, and it is what this chart is for.

Below you will find the estimated composite percent needed for a 3, 4 and 5 on 23 AP exams, grouped by subject area, with a link to a score calculator for every one. Around the chart we explain what the AP curve actually is, how the 1 to 5 scale works, and why the bar for a 5 ranges from the high 50s to the low 80s depending on the exam.

Estimates, clearly labeled

The College Board does not publish the composite cut scores for AP exams. Every cutoff in this chart is an EduCalcPro estimate built from released scoring information and recent results, and it matches the 2026 curve used in our calculators. Pass rates shown alongside are official College Board figures for 2026.

Are AP Exams Curved?

Yes and no, depending on what you mean by a curve. AP exams are not curved against the other students in your room or your school, and there is no quota of 5s that has to be handed out. If everyone performs at a 5 level, everyone can get a 5.

What AP exams do have is a set of cut points: the composite score where a 2 becomes a 3, a 3 becomes a 4, and so on. According to the College Board, those cut points come from research that compares AP students with college students taking the equivalent college course, and from statistical processes designed so that a 3 this year reflects the same level of achievement as a 3 last year. When students talk about the AP curve, this conversion from composite score to 1 to 5 score is what they mean.

  • Not a curve: your score does not depend on how your classmates did.
  • Not a fixed percentage: no rule says 20 percent of students get a 5.
  • Is adjusted: if one year's questions are harder, the cut points can shift so that a 3 still means the same level of skill.
  • Is generous on paper: on nearly every exam you can miss a third or more of the points and still earn a 4 or 5.

The 1 to 5 AP Score Scale

Every AP exam reports a single score from 1 to 5. The College Board attaches a recommendation to each score and, for the top three, a rough equivalent college course grade.

AP scoreCollege Board recommendationEquivalent college grade
5Extremely well qualifiedA+ or A
4Very well qualifiedA-, B+ or B
3QualifiedB-, C+ or C
2Possibly qualifiedNone
1No recommendationNone
The AP score scale. Source: College Board, AP Score Scale Table.

A 3 is generally called passing because it is the lowest score the College Board describes as qualified, and many colleges accept it for credit or placement. Selective colleges often want a 4 or a 5, and some departments set different minimums for different subjects. That is why the chart below shows all three thresholds rather than just the passing line.

How a Raw Score Becomes a 1 to 5 Score

  1. Raw points: you earn points on the multiple-choice section (one per correct answer, no penalty for guessing) and on each free-response question according to its rubric.
  2. Weighting: each section is scaled to its official weight. On many exams the two sections count 50 percent each, while others weight multiple choice more heavily (AP Psychology, for example) or have more than two parts (the history exams).
  3. Composite: the weighted sections are added into a composite. We express it as a percent of the maximum so different exams can be compared on one chart.
  4. Cut points: the composite is matched to the 1 to 5 scale using that year's cut points.

Here is a concrete example on AP Calculus AB, which has 45 multiple-choice questions and six free-response questions worth 9 points each, with the two sections weighted equally. A student who answers 30 multiple-choice questions correctly and earns 30 of 54 free-response points has (30 ÷ 45) × 50 = 33.3 points from Section I and (30 ÷ 54) × 50 = 27.8 points from Section II, for a composite of about 61 percent. On our 2026 curve, a 4 on Calculus AB starts at about 53 percent and a 5 at about 64 percent, so this student is a solid 4 and roughly three composite points from a 5.

AP Curve Chart: Math and Computer Science

Exam3452026 pass rate
AP Calculus AB42%53%64%65%
AP Calculus BC38%48%57%82%
AP Statistics44%57%70%62%
AP Computer Science A47%59%75%66%
AP Computer Science Principles56%69%82%63%
Estimated minimum composite percent for each score, 2026 curve (estimates). Pass rate is the official 2026 share scoring 3 or higher.

Open a calculator: AP Calculus AB score calculator, AP Calculus BC score calculator, AP Statistics score calculator, AP Computer Science A score calculator, AP CSP score calculator.

Math holds both extremes of the chart. Calculus BC has one of the lowest bars for a 5 of any exam, while Computer Science Principles has the highest. CSP is a different kind of assessment: part of its score comes from a performance task students prepare during the course, and its scale asks for a higher share of the available points.

AP Curve Chart: Sciences

Exam3452026 pass rate
AP Biology41%60%77%71%
AP Chemistry44%58%74%75%
AP Environmental Science44%55%69%69%
AP Physics 142%56%71%68%
AP Physics 249%61%75%72%
AP Physics C: Mechanics36%47%61%72%
AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism34%44%57%75%
Estimated minimum composite percent for each score, 2026 curve (estimates). Pass rate is official.

Open a calculator: AP Biology score calculator, AP Chemistry score calculator, APES score calculator, AP Physics 1 score calculator, AP Physics 2 score calculator, AP Physics C: Mechanics score calculator, AP Physics C: E&M score calculator.

Biology has the longest climb in the chart: the step from a 3 (about 41 percent) to a 5 (about 77 percent) covers 36 composite points. Chemistry is similar in shape. The two Physics C exams sit far lower on the scale because their free-response questions are long, multi-step calculus-based problems where even strong students leave points behind.

AP Curve Chart: History

Exam3452026 pass rate
AP US History42%58%75%74%
AP World History: Modern41%54%74%66%
AP European History42%58%74%74%
Estimated minimum composite percent for each score, 2026 curve (estimates). Pass rate is official.

Open a calculator: APUSH score calculator, AP World History score calculator, AP Euro score calculator.

The three history exams share one format (multiple choice, short answers, a document-based question and a long essay), so their curves look alike. The pattern is a reachable 3 and a demanding 5: you need roughly three quarters of the composite for the top score. World History has an especially wide 4 band, which matches its official 2026 distribution, where 36 percent of students earned a 4.

AP Curve Chart: Government, Psychology, Geography and Economics

Exam3452026 pass rate
AP US Government and Politics41%54%68%76%
AP Comparative Government and Politics44%58%71%70%
AP Psychology49%61%75%74%
AP Human Geography45%54%66%66%
AP Macroeconomics50%64%78%66%
AP Microeconomics49%62%78%68%
Estimated minimum composite percent for each score, 2026 curve (estimates). Pass rate is official.

Open a calculator: AP Gov score calculator, AP Comparative Government score calculator, AP Psychology score calculator, AP Human Geography score calculator, AP Macroeconomics score calculator, AP Microeconomics score calculator.

This group shows how much the curve and the outcome can diverge. Human Geography has one of the friendliest bars for a 5 (about 66 percent) yet only a 66 percent pass rate, because many of its students are taking their first AP course. The two economics exams ask for the most, close to 78 percent for a 5, because their multiple-choice questions are short and precise and reward students who have drilled the graphs.

AP Curve Chart: English

Exam3452026 pass rate
AP English Language and Composition58%69%79%75%
AP English Literature and Composition57%67%78%73%
Estimated minimum composite percent for each score, 2026 curve (estimates). Pass rate is official.

Open a calculator: AP Lang score calculator, AP Lit score calculator.

The English exams have the highest bar for a 3 in the chart, close to 60 percent. The reason is in the rubrics. Each essay is scored on a 6-point scale, and most students earn at least a few points on every essay, so a typical composite starts higher. Moving up a score means moving up a rubric row on the essays, especially the sophistication point, which is the hardest single point to earn.

The Bar for a 5, Ranked

Calculus BC57%
Physics C: E&M57%
Physics C: Mech61%
Calculus AB64%
Human Geography66%
US Government68%
Env Science69%
Statistics70%
Physics 171%
Comparative Gov71%
Chemistry74%
World History74%
European History74%
Comp Sci A75%
Physics 275%
Psychology75%
US History75%
Biology77%
English Lit78%
Macroeconomics78%
Microeconomics78%
English Lang79%
Comp Sci Principles82%
Estimated composite percent needed for a 5, 2026 curve. EduCalcPro estimates, not official College Board cut scores.

The spread is about 25 points from the lowest bar to the highest. The same spread shows up at the passing line: an estimated 34 percent on Physics C: E&M versus about 58 percent on English Language.

Why the Cutoffs Differ So Much Between Exams

A low cutoff does not mean the College Board is being generous, and a high one does not mean it is being stingy. The cut points are anchored to what college students in the matching course can do. When an exam's questions are very demanding, the composite that represents college-level mastery is lower. Several features push the number up or down.

  • Question difficulty: Physics C and Calculus BC free-response questions are long, layered problems. Strong students still leave points on the table, so a 5 sits near 57 to 61 percent.
  • Rubric design: essay rubrics with a floor (most students earn some points for a thesis and evidence) lift every composite, so English and history exams need a higher share of points for the same score.
  • Section format: exams with many short, precise multiple-choice questions, such as Macroeconomics and Microeconomics, tend to produce high raw scores among prepared students, which lifts the cut points.
  • Performance tasks: work completed with time to prepare, like the CSP Create task, usually earns a high share of its points, raising the bar for the exam overall.
  • Weighting: when one section carries more weight, a strong performance there moves the composite more, which changes where the lines fall.

Keep in mind that the bar and the outcome are separate. The 2026 pass rates in the tables above come from who takes each exam as much as from where the lines are drawn. We dig into that in the easiest and hardest AP exams, and every exam's full official breakdown is in AP score distributions 2026.

How Much the Curve Moves From Year to Year

Cut points shift a little every year as the College Board keeps a 3 meaning the same thing on a new set of questions. For most exams the move is one or two composite points. Occasionally, after a course or exam redesign, the change is bigger.

Exam202420252026Pattern
AP Calculus AB43%43%42%Stable
AP Statistics44%45%44%Stable
AP US History43%42%42%Stable
AP Human Geography51%45%45%Dropped in 2025, then held
AP Environmental Science51%45%44%Dropped in 2025, then held
Estimated composite percent needed for a 3, 2024 to 2026 (EduCalcPro estimates).

Human Geography and Environmental Science are the clearest recent examples. Their official pass rates jumped from 56.1 and 54.1 percent in 2024 to 64.7 and 69.2 percent in 2025, and our estimated passing line moved down by several points in the same year. Since then, both have stayed close to their new levels. The practical lesson: plan for the current curve, and give yourself a margin of three to five composite points above any cutoff.

Turning the Chart Into a Study Target

  1. Find your exam's target in the chart. Aim three to five points above the cutoff for the score you want, because the line can move and practice tests are not perfect predictors.
  2. Take a full, timed practice exam and score it honestly with the released rubrics.
  3. Enter the raw points in that exam's calculator to see your composite percent and predicted score.
  4. Compare sections. The calculator shows whether the multiple-choice or free-response section is costing you more, which tells you where an hour of study pays off most.
  5. Repeat every few weeks and watch the gap to your target close.

For a worked example of the full composite math on one exam, read how the AP Chemistry composite score is calculated. To see every tool in one place, visit AP Exam Scores.

Check your score against the 2026 curve

Each AP calculator turns your practice test points into a composite and a predicted 1 to 5 score, and lets you switch between the 2024, 2025 and 2026 curves.

Pick your AP exam

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage do you need to pass an AP exam?

It depends on the exam. Based on our 2026 estimates, a 3 requires anywhere from about 34 percent of the composite (Physics C: E&M) to about 58 percent (English Language). Most exams fall between 41 and 50 percent. The College Board does not publish exact cutoffs, so treat any number as an estimate.

Which AP exam has the best curve?

By our estimates, Calculus BC and Physics C: E&M have the lowest bar for a 5, about 57 percent, followed by Physics C: Mechanics at about 61 percent. A low bar reflects difficult questions, not an easy exam, so these are only a good deal if you are well prepared for the content.

Does the AP curve depend on how well other students do?

Not in the way a classroom curve does. Your score is not ranked against the students who tested with you. The College Board sets cut points using research and statistical methods meant to keep each score's meaning steady from year to year, so there is no fixed share of 5s.

Why does the College Board not publish AP cut scores?

The College Board publishes the score scale and the score distributions each year, but not the exact composite cut points for each exam. Released scoring materials for some past exams have included worksheets, which is one of the sources estimates like ours are built from, along with official distributions and score reports.

Is a 70 percent on a practice test a 5?

On some exams, yes. A 70 percent composite is at or above our estimated 5 line for Calculus AB, Calculus BC, both Physics C exams, Human Geography, US Government, Environmental Science and Statistics. On Biology, Psychology, US History, English and Economics it is more likely a 4.

Related Guides

Read the official 2026 AP score distributions, see which exams are realistically easiest and hardest, and mark your calendar with when AP scores come out.

Sources for official figures: College Board, AP Students, "2026 AP Score Distributions", "2025 AP Score Distributions" and "2024 AP Score Distributions"; "AP Score Scale Table"; "About AP Scores" (apstudents.collegeboard.org). Composite cutoffs are EduCalcPro estimates. Accessed October 2026.